Expert Answer Forum

Speaker During Liturgy QUESTION from Ronald Smith November 4, 1999
Last Sunday, our finance council president gave a lengthy talk on parish financial needs immediately following a short homily by our priest. This was during Sunday Mass. Was this talk on finances permitted during Holy Mass? It distracted me from Mass and prayer. Thank you. ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on November 10, 1999
Dear Ronald, Yes this is permitted although given the nature of this particular talk, I personally believe that if the pastor feels it must be done during the Mass that it should be given just before the dismissal instead of after the homily. The following information comes from the document; INSTRUCTION ON CERTAIN QUESTIONS REGARDING THE COLLABORATION OF THE NON-ORDAINED FAITHFUL IN THE SACRED MINISTRY OF PRIEST, published by the Congregation for the Clergy and 7 other Roman Dicasteries. The Supreme Pontiff, in Audience of the 13th of August 1997 approved this Instruction and ordered its promulgation. The homily, therefore, during the celebration of the Holy Eucharist, must be reserved to the sacred minister, Priest or Deacon(69) to the exclusion of the non-ordained faithful, even if these should have responsibilities as pastoral assistants or catechists in whatever type of community or group. This exclusion is not based on the preaching ability of sacred ministers nor their theological preparation, but on that function which is reserved to them in virtue of having received the Sacrament of Holy Orders. For the same reason the diocesan Bishop cannot validly dispense from the canonical norm(70) since this is not merely a disciplinary law but one which touches upon the closely connected functions of teaching and sanctifying. § 2. A form of instruction designed to promote a greater understanding of the liturgy, including personal testimonies, or the celebration of eucharistic liturgies on special occasions (e.g. day of the Seminary, day of the sick etc.) is lawful, of in harmony with liturgical norms, should such be considered objectively opportune as a means of explicating the regular homily preached by the celebrant priest. Nonetheless, these testimonies or explanations may not be such so as to assume a character which could be confused with the homily. I hope this helps. In Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!