Expert Answer Forum

Vestments for Extraordinary Eucharistic Ministers QUESTION from Mrs. J. M. Bandieri September 30, 1999
What, if any, are the appropriate vestments for an Extraordinary Eucharistic Minister to wear at Mass? ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on September 30, 1999
Dear Mrs. Bandieri, It seems that the custom, at least in the United States in most parishes where I've visited, is for the Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharist wear their street clothes. I visited my home parish (Holy Cross, Scranton, PA) last year and noticed that the Extraordinary Minister of the Eucharist was wearing an alb. Around the same time I visited the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception in Washington, D.C., and noted that even the Lector and Cantor were wearing albs. I did a little homework and here's what I found; Ministers below the order of deacon may wear the alb or other vestment that is lawfully approved in each region. [General Instruction of the Roman Missal, Chapter 6, item #301] Furthermore we find in the Clarifications and Interpretations of the General Instruction of the Roman Missal, (Notitiae); the following; The [extraordinary] minister who is to distribute Communion is to wear either the liturgical vestment in use locally or clothing befitting this sacred ministry. [Notitiae 9, 167] Therefore either the alb or modest street attire are proper. Deciding which one to wear is left to the local bishop. In Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!