Expert Answer Forum

Communion Wafers QUESTION from Mrs. Davileen Swank June 21, 1999
I was told that in a church in Washington State, the first communion class made their own communion wafers out of flour, water and honey. My husband asked what was wrong with that. I said they must be made of wheat and water (in the Roman Rite), but does it matter who makes them? In Christ. ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on June 21, 1999
Dear Mrs. Swank, It doesn't so much matter who makes the hosts but, as you correctly point out, what matters is the substance from which they are made. The 1983 Code of Canon Law states; Can. 924 §2 The bread must be wheaten only, and recently made, so that there is no danger of corruption. The Sacred Congregation for Doctrine of the Faith responded to a question by the NCCB about the ingredients in the host with the following: Where there is a question of slight additions (e.g., salt, condiments) the matter will be valid but illicit, where there is a question of substitution of all or a large quantity of water by other liquids (e.g., milk, eggs, honey, etc.) the matter will be invalid. Sad to say, but it looks as though these poor children may have received an invalid First Communion. Yours in Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!