Expert Answer Forum

communion QUESTION from Christina Owens October 3, 2000 I would like to know if the Priest is allowed to give communion to all the Eucharistic ministers, have them stand there holding the host until everyone has one then they all take communion along with the priest.
Thanks Christina
ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on October 3, 2000 Dear Christina,
The practice you describe is prohibited. It has been addressed most recently in the document entitled; On Certain Questions Regarding the Collaboration of the Non-Ordained Faithful in the Sacred Ministry of Priest. This document carries the full weight of law and was produced and endorsed by the heads of the following congregations;
Congregation for the Clergy Pontifical Council for the Laity Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith Congregation for Divine Warship and the Discipline of the Sacraments Congregation for Bishops Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life Pontifical Council for the Interpretation of Legislative Texts It was approved and it's promulgation ordered by Pope John Paul II on August 13, 1997. In this document we find the following instruction regarding the Extraordinary Ministers and when they should receive Communion;
Article 8: The Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion To avoid creating confusion, certain practices are to be avoided and eliminated where such have emerged in particular Churches:
- extraordinary ministers receiving Holy Communion apart from the other faithful as though concelebrants;
- association with the renewal of promises made by priests at the Chrism Mass on Holy Thursday, as well as other categories of faithful who renew religious vows or receive a mandate as extraordinary ministers of Holy Communion;
- the habitual use of extraordinary ministers of Holy Communion at Mass thus arbitrarily extending the concept of a great number of the faithful.
I hope it helps you. Your servant in Christ,
John Miskell
Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!