Expert Answer Forum

Reception of Holy Communion QUESTION from Maura Akers September 23, 2000 What length of time is required to fast before reception of Holy Communion and where can I find that information?
ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on September 23, 2000 Dear Maura,
The answer to your question is found in canon 919 §1 of the Code of Canon Law.

Can. 919 §1 Whoever is to receive the blessed Eucharist is to abstain for at least one hour before holy communion from all food and drink, with the sole exception of water and medicine. In Christ,
John Miskell
Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!