Expert Answer Forum

Valid Mass Time QUESTION from Frances May 6, 1999
The Mass time for our Saturday service was changed from 4:00 P.M. to 3:45 p.m. A neighbouring priest commented that it may not be a valid Mass for fulfilling our Sunday obligation. Would he be correct? Thank You. Frances
ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on May 12, 1999 Dear Frances, The 1983 Code of Canon Law says; Can. 1248 §1 The obligation of assisting at Mass is satisfied wherever Mass is celebrated in a catholic rite either on a holyday itself or on the evening of the previous day. It seems to me that 3:45 P.M. could hardly be considered as being evening, therefore I'm inclined to agree with the neighboring priest.

In Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!