Faith/Spirituality Forum: State of Grace & Marriage validity

State of Grace & Marriage validity QUESTION from Rick August 2, 2001 If a Catholic is not in a state of grace when he/she marries, is that marriage still valid? Thank you very much for your help. Rick
ANSWER by John-Paul Ignatius, OLSM on July 31, 2001 Dear Mr. Rick:
As best as I can determine, according to canon 1065 the validity of the Sacrament is not dependent upon the state of soul of the couple. But if this is a wedding Mass and the person takes communion, they will be committing a sacrilege against the Eucharist. Not a good way to begin a marriage.
Catholic couples, or the party who is Catholic, are encouraged by the Canon 1065 to receive Confession and I would suggest that it is prudent to BE SURE to receive Confession right before the Wedding.
Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!