Expert Answer Forum

The Name of a Church QUESTION from Mr. Michael Pearce September 8, 1999
John, Good to see you back on deck. The answer to the question as to whether the name of a church can be changed is found in Canon 1218 of the 1983 Code of Canon Law, which says: 'Each church is to have its own title. Once the church has been dedicated this title cannot be changed.' The term 'dedicated' refers to 'solemn dedication', which in the 1970's liturgical books is equivalent to 'consecration' in the earlier editions of the Pontificale Romanum. If a church has been simply 'blessed' for sacred use the title may be changed. If a bishop has permitted the pastor of a dedicated church to change its title they are probably both in breach of the Code, and an appeal could be made to the Holy See. ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on September 9, 1999
Dear Michael, Thanks very much. It's good to be back among the living. And thank you so much for sharing this information with us. I was hoping someone would come through with the answer. God bless, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!