Expert Answer Forum

Non-Catholic Lector QUESTION from Michael Reider , January 22, 2000
At my seminary, the head of the music program is a member of the Anglican Church. From time to time the priest that is in charge of liturgy here has him do the readings at Mass. So my question is, is it proper for a Protestant to be a lector at Mass? I have already asked the priest in charge of the liturgy about it, and he said that there is no problem with it. However, it doesn't seem to me that this is correct. Is it me that is mistaken? If this practice is incorrect, please give me qoutes from the GIRM or other Church documents. The priest in charge of the liturgy will usually listen, but only if we show him something in the official Church documents. Thank you Sincerely, Michael Reider ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on January 22, 2000
Dear Michael, Thank you for your question. On Certain Questions Regarding the Collaboration of the Non-Ordained Faithful in the Sacred Ministry of Priest Article 13 Necessary Selection and Adequate Formation Should it become necessary to provide for supplementary assistance in any of the cases mentioned above, the competent Authority is bound to select LAY FAITHFUL of SOUND DOCTRINE and exemplary moral life. CATHOLICS who do not live worthy lives or who do not enjoy good reputations or whose family situations DO NOT CONFORM TO THE TEACHING OF THE CHURCH may not be admitted to the exercise of such functions. In addition, those chosen should possess that LEVEL OF FORMATION necessary for the discharge of the responsibilities entrusted to them. In accordance with the norms of particular law, they should perfect their knowledge particularly by ATTENDING, in so far as possible, those FORMATION COURSES ORGANIZED FOR THEM BY THE COMPETENT ECCLESIASTICAL AUTHORITY in the particular Churches, (112) (in enviornments other than that of the Seminary, as this is reserved solely for those preparing for the priest hood). (113) GREAT CARE MUST BE EXERCISED SO THAT THESE COURSES CONFORM ABSOLUTELY TO THE TEACHING OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL MAGISTERIUM and they must be imbued with a true spirituality. The Supreme Pontiff, in Audience of the 13th of August 1997 approved in forma specifica this present Instruction and ordered its promulgation. Vatican City 15 August 1997, the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. I hope this does the trick for you. In Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!