Expert Answer Forum

eucharist QUESTION from Christina Owens January 18, 2000
If I go to Saturday morning Mass and then attend the 4:00pm vigil Mass can I receive the Eucharist at both? I also teach CCD on Sunday evening. I sometime go to the teen Mass on Sundays at 6:00pm. If I have already gone to the 4:00pm vigil on Saturday can I receive communion again on Sunday night. Thank You Christina ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on January 18, 2000
Dear Christina, Canon law says you may receive Communion more than once in a day. Code of Canon Law; Can. 917 One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of can. 921 §2. God bless, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!