Expert Answer Forum

Receiving communion(s) QUESTION from Ronnie Hadden March 30, 1999
Mr. Miskell, On a daily basis, is it permissible to receive communion at two different masses? I thought this was only allowed on special occasions. ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on March 30, 1999
Dear Ronnie, We find the answer to your question in the 1983 Code of Canon Law. Can. 917 One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of can. 921 §2. Can. 921 §1 Christ's faithful who are in danger of death, from whatever cause, are to be strengthened by holy communion as Viaticum. §2 Even if they have already received holy communion that same day, it is nevertheless strongly suggested that in danger of death they should communicate again. I hope this helps. John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!