Expert Answer Forum

Arena-style seating in Catholic Church QUESTION from rfoster January 24, 1999
Thanks for reply to altar set-up. You are correct I have not made plain the question. My Church have had four priests and all have different ways so I guess it is only up to the priests. May I ask this question are arena-style seating with altar in the center and the tabernacle on the other side (you have to walk down the walkway to get it)approved? ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on January 26, 1999
Dear rfoster, It's alright to place the tabernacle away from the altar as long as the location is very prominent. The following quotes from official church documents are authoritative and should clearly answer your question. The tabernacle in which the Eucharist is kept can be located on an altar, or away from it, in a spot in the church which is very prominent, truly noble and duly decorated, or in a chapel suitable for private prayer and for adoration by the faithful. [Inaestimabile Donum, Issued by the Sacred Congregation for the Sacraments and Divine Worship April 3, 1980] Can. 938 §2. The tabernacle in which the blessed Eucharist is reserved should be sited in a distinguished place in the church or oratory, a place which is conspicuous, suitably adorned and conducive to prayer.[Code of Canon Law, 1983] I hope this helps. In Christ, John Miskell Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!