Spiritual Warfare Forum: astrology/Catholic Answers

astrology/Catholic Answers QUESTION from Sandra Hernandez on November 12, 2001 In a recent issue of Catholic Answers magazine, Fr. Peter Stravinskas answered a question on astrology by saying it wasn't wrong as long as people remember that the stars impel but do not compel. Is astrology not forbidden to us? I was into astrology some years back and when I returned to the Church I destroyed all my materials and completely forsook astrology. Am I to believe now that it may not be harmful after all?
ANSWER by John-Paul Ignatius, OLSM on February 10, 2002 Dear Mrs. Hernandez:
I am surprised and amazed at Father Stravinskas. Shame on him if he said such a thing. Astrology is the devil's game. It is a form of divination that is ABSOLUTELY CONDEMNED by the Bible.
Deuteronomy, Chapter 18, says:

9 When you come into the land which the LORD your God gives you, you shall not learn to follow the abominable practices of those nations. 10 There shall not be found among you any one who burns his son or his daughter as an offering, any one who practices divination, a soothsayer, or an augur, or a sorcerer, 11 or a charmer, or a medium, or a wizard, or a necromancer. 12 For whoever does these things is an abomination to the LORD; and because of these abominable practices the LORD your God is driving them out before you. 13 You shall be blameless before the LORD your God.
I think this about says it all.


Spiritual Warfare Catalog Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!