Faith/Spirituality Forum: Response of January 22, 2001

Response of January 22, 2001 QUESTION from Christopher Keahi April 17, 2001 Have you read the BCL official newsletter of February 16, 1987 in regards to the Holy Thursday footwashing rite? I wish you would comment on the BCL's letter, especially paragraph 4 and 5.
If you have not seen a copy of that newsletter, why not ask NCCB for a copy as well the American Bishops 1997 request petitioning the Holy See for a clarification on the Holy Thursday ritual of the washing of feet as it is found in the new sacramentary.
Thank you.
ANSWER by John-Paul Ignatius, OLSM on July 8, 2001 Dear Father:
As you should know, the issue of Feet Washing on Holy Thursday is a done deal. The BCL is utterly nonconsequential. Men only are to have their feet washing during this rite. The Vatican has made that abundantly clear a number of times the most recent of which I believe is in the Roman Missal 2000
Until the Vatican, not the American bishops, declare otherwise, CASE CLOSED.
Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!