Expert Answer Forum

Sunday Obligation QUESTION from Mr. Landry October 30, 2000 I believe that a Catholic can fufill his Sunday mass obligation by attending Divine Liturgy in any church which is in communion with the Holy Father. I have done so when my business travels have given me the opportunity to do so. That is not to say that a Latin Rite parish was not available to me, but rather I took the opportunity to celebrate the Eucharist with Eastern Catholic Rite brothers and sisters. Recently, my pastor has told me that in his opinion such a practice does not fufill my obligation and that I should attend a Roman parish when one is available. Can you help me with any authority either way?
ANSWER by Mr. John Miskell on November 3, 2000 Dear Mr. Landry,
You are correct. The 1983 Code of Canon Law states;
Can. 1247 On Sundays and other holydays of obligation, the faithful are obliged to assist at Mass. They are also to abstain from such work or business that would inhibit the worship to be given to God, the joy proper to the Lord's Day, or the due relaxation of mind and body. Can. 1248 §1 The obligation of assisting at Mass is satisfied wherever Mass is celebrated in a catholic rite either on a holyday itself or on the evening of the previous day.
In Christ, John Miskell
Back to Index Page

You have successfully subscribed!